Privacy Notice - General

This website is operated by ISME Ltd., 17 Kildare St., Dublin 2, Ireland.

ISME is a trade association owned and operated by small and medium enterprises in Ireland.

This Privacy Notice outlines your rights, the information we may collect about you in general and through the website, and how ISME uses this information. ISME is the data controller of data gathered via the website, and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at info@isme.ie

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@isme.ie

Your rights.

If you believe any information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted. If you are unhappy with how we handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@isme.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not in compliance with the law, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner, at info@dataprotection.ie

Your rights under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are:

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • You have the right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • You have the right to have your personal data erased
  • You have the right to object to processing of your personal data
  • You have the right to data portability
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for which consent was sought
  • You have the right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

Member Data Collection

ISME needs basic personal data in order to provide you with member services such as training, HR advice, and business advice; and to invoice you for membership, training or other services as the case might be. If members do not provide this information, ISME would be unable to provide the members’ services requested. ISME will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide the services agreed.

Use of Member Data

All personal data we hold is processed by ISME staff, and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

We may communicate with you information about other services we can provide to you, and update you about ISME (or other business-relevant) activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

How long ISME maintains Member Data

We will generally maintain your personal data for the duration of membership, and for two years beyond that, unless otherwise requested by you. If you consent to receipt of marketing information, any information for this purpose will be kept with us until you inform us you no longer wish to receive it. In the case of training delivery information, ISME retains this data for as long as is prescribed by the Department of Education and Skills, or as otherwise required by law.

Sharing Member Data

Personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the ISME’s duties as a data controller, or where you first give your prior consent.

For example, as an association with a small office, ISME might request an electronic event organiser to distribute invitations on our behalf; or a publisher may distribute e-zines, magazines, diaries, or newsletters on our behalf; or an external contractor would be required to maintain our membership database software, or provide us with back-office administration services

Should personal data be transferred to territories outside the EU, it will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights to those enjoyed within the EU.

Data Collection ISME Website

Use of our website does not require registration of personal information.

If you use the contact form on the ISME website, the information may be used, stored and maintained for the purposes you requested, unless we obtain your specific consent for other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

ISME may collect information about your activity at this website. The website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, the time, the date, the length of your visit and the referring website. This information is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as ‘cookies’).

ISME’s policy is to limit the information collected to the minimum required to complete a website visitor’s request.

ISME does not seek any sensitive information through our website unless lawfully required for membership recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, or criminal record.

If you use our website, or submit information to us through it, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Policy Notice.

Cookies

Cookies are a small piece of computer code that a website can send to your (the visitor’s) computer so that it computer will be recognised by that site on your return. Cookies allow web servers to recognise computers connecting to them, speeding up the download of pages. Cookies may also be used by ISME to establish statistics about the use of the website by visitors, by analysing data such as pages visited, browsing time, site performance, etc. Use of such data helps ISME to improve the quality of our website.

The data collected by ISME through cookies will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than two years.

Browsing data about visitors is automatically collected by ISME servers. If you do not want to have this data collected, please do not use our website. You can also set your browser to prevent the acceptance of cookies, or to notify you user when a cookie is being recorded. For optimal use of our website, we recommend that visitors do not block cookies.

All cookie data collected from ISME’s website visitors will be protected from unauthorised access.

Transfer of User Data outside the User’s Jurisdiction

In order to provide our website, ISME may need to transfer user data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

However, ISME requires any such data processors to advise us of the measures they take and provide for maintenance and protection of data privacy, which we can provide upon request to info@isme.ie

Updates and Amendments

ISME reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the start of the notice.